Find Quality Aged Domains Purple 728x90

Proxies from URI?

If you have found something that you think is unexpected functionality post it here for an explanation or for it to get looked at.

Do not post any personal information such as email address, transaction IDs or any passwords.

Proxies from URI?

Postby gz123 » Sun Jan 22, 2012 1:20 am

When i paste a URI in Settings > Proxy and the "Load From File" -field it says that it accepts an URI but when i paste a URI it complaints even though it scans that URI for proxies and add them. What's up with that? :)

Edit: Using latest version ofc.
gz123
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 10:32 pm

Re: Proxies from URI?

Postby Stevie » Sun Jan 22, 2012 7:16 am

I also get the same error, but I'm sure Jimbo will fix it real quick. :)
Stevie
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 7:53 pm

Re: Proxies from URI?

Postby jimbobo2779 » Sun Jan 22, 2012 8:47 am

Yeah I just checked and you guys are right something seems to have happened between testing and release that has broken it. I'll get it fixed and update later today or tomorrow. Thanks for letting me know guys.
jimbobo2779
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1426
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: Proxies from URI?

Postby Stevie » Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:03 am

Also, just an addon to this jimbob.

When you have the checkbox ticked for continually update from file, after a while the app stops responding and closes mate.
Stevie
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 7:53 pm

Re: Proxies from URI?

Postby mccullek » Sun Jan 22, 2012 3:28 pm

I have a question about proxy's as well. Previously, everything I read said that proxies were not necessary if you were not trying to go for targeted PR, and I have never had any luck finding proxies that worked very well for very long anyway, so I haven't been using them. However, after the lastest upgrade, I got a message that said if I wasn't using proxies, not to run very long, so now I am confused?

Is there any danger of running the program without proxies as long as I'm not changing anything and just running it in standard "out of the box" mode? Some additional clarification on this would be appreciated.
mccullek
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 2:48 am

Re: Proxies from URI?

Postby Stevie » Sun Jan 22, 2012 4:12 pm

Really, when doing something like this on a massive scale, you should always use proxies.
Stevie
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 7:53 pm

Re: Proxies from URI?

Postby jimbobo2779 » Sun Jan 22, 2012 10:23 pm

This bug should be fixed now in the latest version, v1.6.20.

As for the proxy situation in this version proxies are definitely going to be needed for all but the lightest users of NHSEO. There are plenty of controls in the proxy settings tab for using third party tools and the next update will include support for harvesting/downloading proxies so when that is released it will not be an issue any more.
jimbobo2779
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1426
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: Proxies from URI?

Postby Stevie » Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:04 am

i can confirm, it is fixed and working perfectly. :)
Stevie
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 7:53 pm

Re: Proxies from URI?

Postby gz123 » Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:33 am

When running proxies NHS seem to come to get stuck after a couple of hours. Is it due to the proxies + auto updating?

The strange thing is that if one just stop and press start again it continues as if there wasn't anything that was wrong. Some timeout issues with the proxies?
gz123
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 10:32 pm

Re: Proxies from URI?

Postby diablojump » Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:56 am

gz123 wrote:When running proxies NHS seem to come to get stuck after a couple of hours. Is it due to the proxies + auto updating?

The strange thing is that if one just stop and press start again it continues as if there wasn't anything that was wrong. Some timeout issues with the proxies?


I thought I'm the only one with this issue. I use ProxyGoblin to update my proxies every few hours, and I can see NHS picking up the fresh proxies just fine. It is just that NHS stopped its process. Not freezing. The process just stuck.
diablojump
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:50 am

Next

Return to General Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron