Find Quality Aged Domains Purple 728x90

Proxies Stuck at 0

If you have found something that you think is unexpected functionality post it here for an explanation or for it to get looked at.

Do not post any personal information such as email address, transaction IDs or any passwords.

Proxies Stuck at 0

Postby uesat » Tue Oct 01, 2013 7:05 pm

Hello,

I set up a campaign to use public proxies. I put over 15,000 proxies in the list. When I test the proxies, most of them are good. I have been running the software for about a day now with only 1 stop and the bar at the bottom shows Proxy: 0|15147|0. Its like it hasn't even used one.

On the checks for "use these proxies for" I have checked.
Searching
Posting
PR Checking.
I have "Use Public Proxies" checked and "Check Proxies Every 30 Minutes" check.
Don
uesat
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 6:56 pm

Re: Proxies Stuck at 0

Postby jimbobo2779 » Wed Oct 02, 2013 11:09 am

The proxies figure (as explained when you hover over it) as 0|15147|0 shows that there are 0 private proxies 15147 public proxies and 0 harvested proxies which is what you would expect if you were just using the public proxy list and you entered around 15k of them. So that alone shows that those are the proxies that are being used.

Also as the pop-up text on the "Check Proxies Every X Mins" controls states that feature should not be used for running with bad proxies as it will result in a lot of wasted time checking bad proxies. A list of 15k proxies will simply not be usable and will result in almost all searches failing, lots of posts failing and a huge amount of wasted time having to check proxies that will never be usable.

If you have a tool to check these proxies then they need to be checked that they are anonymous and can be used for searching, so they must pass Google and Yahoo, otherwise they shouldn't be used. Also if you have a tool like Proxy Goblin or Proxy Multiply then they should be set to constantly check for anonymous and searchable proxies and then output them to a file which NHSEO then loads in with the corresponding "load proxies from file" control. That way you get a fresh working list of proxies instead of a list where "most of them are good" (a.k.a almost all un-usable)

Also in regards to your other post, as stated when you make your first posts all new posts are moderated and that your posts will appear when they have been moderated.
jimbobo2779
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1426
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: Proxies Stuck at 0

Postby uesat » Wed Oct 02, 2013 12:43 pm

OK. Thanks for the explanation. I will try to filter the proxies before I put them in. Must be why I haven't gotten any links past the first hour. Do you recommend disabling proxies if I'm not able to filter them? I have all my settings setup exactly as you have them in the Getting Started video except for the proxy part.
uesat
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 6:56 pm

Re: Proxies Stuck at 0

Postby jimbobo2779 » Wed Oct 02, 2013 5:15 pm

If the proxies are not checked for anonymity and whether they pass google then I wouldn't advise to use them at all. transparent proxies is virtually the same as using no proxies as you are passing your own IP on every web request anyway.

If you are running without proxies make sure you only are using 1 search thread and not using limiting by PR
jimbobo2779
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1426
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: Proxies Stuck at 0

Postby exactim » Tue Dec 03, 2013 2:36 pm

get private proxies those are the only best option use to run no hand seo perfectly without any haslle like this one i use: Proxy Hub
exactim
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 9:43 am


Return to General Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron