Find Quality Aged Domains Purple 728x90

Same keyword used every time, why ? = "Added 0 targets"

If you have found something that you think is unexpected functionality post it here for an explanation or for it to get looked at.

Do not post any personal information such as email address, transaction IDs or any passwords.

Same keyword used every time, why ? = "Added 0 targets"

Postby crossing » Tue Jan 03, 2017 2:44 pm

Hello,

I run this tools since a few days for one of my clients and its getting me crazy every single time. I can see its using only one keyword out of 30 I have added. Then I get message "Added 0 targets ". I remove that keyword No Hands SEO is using all the time( for no reason (???)) from profile and from keyords profile but its start using it again and again that only word out of 30.. What I have to do is to deleted the profile and re-added from scratch, only then its start posting again but normally with only one keyword, next day its start all over again and so on. Please provide solution as this is getting very frustrating. I have both GSA proxy scrapper and No Hands Proxy.

Thank You
crossing
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Same keyword used every time, why ? = "Added 0 targets"

Postby jimbobo2779 » Tue Jan 03, 2017 4:32 pm

It uses that single keyword as it is doing a search for each platform using that keyword, so if you have 10 platforms enabled it will do 10 searches for each keyword before moving on to the next.

Removing the keyword from the text box does not remove it from the profile, it must be removed from the keywords list before it will be removed from the profile.
jimbobo2779
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1426
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: Same keyword used every time, why ? = "Added 0 targets"

Postby crossing » Tue Jan 03, 2017 4:49 pm

I alreadt removed all keywords from the profile and left only one different then the one keep used by No Hands SEO . I have also removed all keywords from 'search keywords' tab. Now its only one keyword left. I have restart the software but No Hands SEO starts again with the same old keyword. I simply don't understand how to solve that and why is this happening resulting is 'added 0 targets' . As long as I deleted the profile completely and added again it starts adding links. Extremely annoying hard to use with all this bugs. Its stealing time from my life which is abnormal for such tool.
crossing
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Same keyword used every time, why ? = "Added 0 targets"

Postby crossing » Tue Jan 03, 2017 5:22 pm

All I did is to follow strict default install automatic install wizard , I have set 2threads and I'm using GSA Proxy Scraper + Nohands SEO Proxies. This problem is abnormal and not easy to tolerate. 3 days running this tool and already stuck with issue. Since I bought this license I didn't managed to run it more then 2-3 days even when I have bought private proxies.
crossing
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Same keyword used every time, why ? = "Added 0 targets"

Postby jimbobo2779 » Wed Jan 04, 2017 10:42 am

This isn't really a bug, it is because the tool takes a keyword and sets up all of the search jobs for that keyword, if you remove the keyword from the list it will finish up all search jobs regardless. This can be gotten around by disabling a profile and then re-enabling it again, if this doesn't work then restarting the software before re-enabling the profile will definitely remove the search jobs.

I say this isn't a bug as it is intended to work this way, fiddling with a project after it has started isn't something that most users will do that often and if the search jobs are left to finish there would be no problems as it would move on to the next keyword.

If you do spot any bugs going forward I would still be happy to look into them to see what could be done to improve the situation.
jimbobo2779
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1426
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: Same keyword used every time, why ? = "Added 0 targets"

Postby crossing » Wed Jan 04, 2017 1:06 pm

" restarting the software before re-enabling the profile " solved the problem, now its going to the next keyword.

There is one important problem left, "Added 0 targets" keeps coming even with new keyword. Everything is set, how can this happen lading the prxies from GSA proxy scraper ? I just started nohands seo after 2 days of doing nothing, its impossible for all proxies to be bad.
crossing
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Same keyword used every time, why ? = "Added 0 targets"

Postby crossing » Wed Jan 04, 2017 2:20 pm

I just deleted the profile and added the profile again manually and it starts posting. What is going on with this 'no hands' software ? It looks like on the contrary I need my heads and eyes all the time on this. I need you to fix this, I can't believe how stressful can be.
crossing
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Same keyword used every time, why ? = "Added 0 targets"

Postby crossing » Thu Jan 05, 2017 1:45 pm

One week since 'm unable to use the software.
crossing
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Same keyword used every time, why ? = "Added 0 targets"

Postby jimbobo2779 » Fri Jan 06, 2017 11:55 am

The mention of 0 targets added could be one of many issues, if your proxies are bad there will be 0 targets returned, if the keywords are especially targeted then a lot of platforms won't have pages for them. If you have enabled the option to re-search a failed search and the proxies are causing issues then you will see more "0 targets added".

I have just released an update that has a small update to the way NHSEO searches Google with proxies that have been over-used but not outright blocked yet so it may improve the situation for you, the update can be had from the members area or by clicking on the Update button on the toolbar of the software.

Ultimately NHSEO is meant to be very hands off, the more it is played around with the less it will be able to settle in and work properly, it is not intended to be changed up constantly.

When a new profile is setup it will first post the pages in the profile to built in lists of whois and link shortener sites. As these do not require searching for more posting can be done to these right off the bat, they also have a higher chance of resulting in a link so the number of links will also climb quickly when a new profile is added. Once these lists are exhausted the software has to rely on searching for targets and posting to sites that likely have a much lower likelihood of resulting in a link so posting and link creation can seem to drop but it is still doing what is intended.

If you have the option to re-search a keyword when a search fails due to bad proxies enabled this will cause NHSEO to perform a failed search again which will result in more "0 targets added" until the search succeeds.

If you are using public scraped proxies they must be google passed proxies only, assuming you are searching google in NHSEO. If you are using Yahoo for searching the requirements for proxies is less than if using Google but they should still be checked for the ability to be used for searching in Yahoo.
jimbobo2779
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1426
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: Same keyword used every time, why ? = "Added 0 targets"

Postby crossing » Mon Jan 09, 2017 4:47 pm

Hello,

Image


I need urgent assistance. This software is doing nothing as expected, so many days gone and only 'Added 0 targets' targets since several days. I have check every single advise of yours and all its set correctly.
crossing
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 6:44 pm

Next

Return to General Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 3 guests

cron