Find Quality Aged Domains Purple 728x90

Why is NHSEO using yahoo and not google ?

If you have found something that you think is unexpected functionality post it here for an explanation or for it to get looked at.

Do not post any personal information such as email address, transaction IDs or any passwords.

Why is NHSEO using yahoo and not google ?

Postby Davvit9 » Sat Oct 22, 2016 2:55 pm

I guess its an obvious question.

But I use google searches on SB so
why is NHSEO using yahoo and not google ?

Thanks
Davvit9
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2016 8:12 am

Re: Why is NHSEO using yahoo and not google ?

Postby jimbobo2779 » Mon Oct 24, 2016 10:40 am

NHSEO can use either Yahoo, Google or Both. If you are using public proxies then the Setup Wizard will automatically set the search option to Yahoo only as you are unlikely to get any reasonable amount of usable proxies that work for scraping Google.

You can manually set it to use Google or both Google and Yahoo but it is generally better to stick with whatever settings the Setup Wizard sets.
jimbobo2779
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1426
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: Why is NHSEO using yahoo and not google ?

Postby Davvit9 » Tue Oct 25, 2016 6:34 am

I am using PRIVATE proxies, so maybe I should change it to use both ?

Could that be the reason for the low number of links ?
(see my other post )

Many thanks for your help.
Davvit9
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2016 8:12 am

Re: Why is NHSEO using yahoo and not google ?

Postby jimbobo2779 » Sat Oct 29, 2016 11:33 pm

You could use Both if you have private proxies. The Setup Wizard would actually set the option to Both if you entered in Private Proxies.
jimbobo2779
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1426
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:15 pm


Return to General Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron